R.A.T Race | Race against Time!

*Phew*...been kinda busy with preparations for RAT Race aka Race against Time..yeh..for the benefit of the ignorant folks out there i'll gif u a brief introduction to the race. Rat race is an adventure race or rather like the amazing race tt used to hogged our screens before. Organised by NTU ODAC..its a multi disciplinary competition that involves brains, teamwork endurance and strength. Teams of four with at least one member of the opposite sex, will follow clues to checkpoints and complete tasks given to them before proceeding on. These checkpoints span the island taking contestants far and wide. Guranteed fun!!! haha..Can't wait for the final event which would be held on the 8th Dec'06. so exciting... Meanwhile, preparations for the dry run program this sat is running on a very tight schedule. There's just so much stuff to do!!! oh yesh, i'm a programmer btw..heh.. argh..so guess i'll be on top of the blaming list if anything shld crop up. *GULP*

Urge to walk in the rain...

Have you ever sat in the warmly-lit room looking out at the rain and the cold, thinking to yourself perhaps it wld be better to be out there? To trudge heavy steps in the puddles of water, to see the flash of lightning above ur head, the ferocious roar of thunder; feel the cold as your shirt sticks to your back. The numbing winds pinching your skin... I did. I'm a self confessed lover to the pastime of walking in the rain...

Oh well, plans for the upcoming holiday have started to take shape and within a day, We (my family and I) had formulated plans and made several bookings. Mt Kinabalu and Vietnam it would be.. But somehow all these weren't wat i had in mind.. I just want to spend some time with you.

Love is never a simple thing...sometimes you have to give, and other times you take. Its a tricky business here..Sometimes it pays to pay a little more attention to details, sometimes things wld turn ard to bite if u if u're over analytical... *sigh*..why can't love be easier to comprehend? Then it wld spare many of us the heartaches...

A half thinker...anyone out there to solve my probs?

Immaturity seeps through my veins.
too young...too rash...too foolish.
engulfed by the rough seas of reality and life
struggling against the strong currents, fighting for air,
I tire easily...my strength fading away with every approaching wave
I feel small amidst the immense size of the world.
Fighting a losing battle.
Unable to take each challenge that comes along, I lose my breathe.
I cry out for help.
He's always there.
But I don't see him

Bored..all i face is an empty wall

Its a Sunday...stuck at home..Bleah..oh yesh..
hope u have a reallie reallie great day yar! hehe.. many thanks to always being there when i need a source of comfort..

haha..went to tution class today. Poor ellie (my student's puppy) was having diarrhoea of some sort and was then tottling about the house in kiddy panties.. Haha..hilarious.. tution was great as usual, relaxed and fun. best thing was celestin my student baked chocolate cheese cake and offered me a huge slice for tea!!!..along with a superb cup of coffee..Brilliant! hehe..was a great replacement for my missing lunch yar..YUMMY!!! kudos to celestin! hehe..

Came home wanting to get some work done but was instead disturbed by the consistent and irritating naggings from my mum. My GOSH!!!
notice how the haze has disappeared?

as usual, i was just fooling around...
and guess who had to spoil my fun?!?! who else but








Pardon me if u feel that there has been a rising trend of photos of pple lying on my bed lately. But its the TRUTH!!! argh..have no idea why either..Yeh..cldn't work much with her staring down my back and interrogating me with so many thousand questions..my gosh..I need a breather...

Yeh..it sure is noisy...

wth...came home to the railings of my drunken father. How great is tt? so yesh..it sure is noisy around here...

i hate it!!!

where's the appreciation? my greasy oiled stained hands from lifting the heavy luggage yell out for attention..to be noticed and thanked for its efforts. but who cares...WTH...

Noise pollution..soon to be..

Have a premonition that the house is going to be really noisy later.. Hmph...

Countdown to HOLI-HOLI-HOlDAYS!!! *ahem* Exams i meant..

Its Friday again..scary how the weeks just whisk away at a blink of the eye. Semester is coming to an end once again. In fact counting down from today,its just a mere 19 days to the first paper!!! Mechanics of Materials! My goodness...so dead...Its prime time I warm up my engine and get kicking..been in hibernation mode for too long. Bah..

This week was one hell of a week too. Late nights..little eye-shut..and two tests. Gosh, thank God i managed to ride the wave. *phew* now its back to revision and more revision... Books have become my new best friend..(woops sorrie sui) hehe..

Oh yesh, thanks kor for bothering to check out my blog. Heard from Jiahui that u've been stressing urself up recently. Hey..chill yar big bro..u're so smart! I'm sure studies is effortless for u..hehe. Jiayou!!! soon u'll be back in Singapore again! hehe. Miss ya loads reallie..the hse has been so boring without ur presence. Still recall the times we used to wrestle on the bed back in the old hse, cycle thru the neighbourhood on our bikes, visit the fat-man's grocery store downstairs to spend our pocket money on small treats..those were the days..haha

Some photos for my big bro down other..hehe..

Come home soon... I miss having you around...
except when you do this ==>

DON'T LIE ON MY BED!!!! RAWR!!!!!!!!!!

Damm..why is it so hard being a woman?

feeling reallie bad today. The cramps and all..reallie sux...having a hard time just sitting still for a moment without feeling the nagging ache in my lower back. Gosh..feeling cranky and short tempered. Terrible being a woman i tell u..u guys out there just don't knoe... Its just the time of the month where every single minor detail matters, every single flaw no matter how tiny it is sticks out like a sore thumb. controlled by emotions rather than the logical mind, we tend to be a bit unreasonable and 'weird' at times so do forgive us huh. Yeh..guess its just advisable for men to be cautious in case u step on ur woman's toes and launch her into a maniac rage! oh..tt wldn't be a pretty sight trust me. Oh well, I'm not going to go on and on complaining about why it sux being a woman, guess it does have its advantages sometimes...

dedicated a song to baby ytd on class 95. Was glad tt he caught it...Thanks dear...

Chatted with mummy online ytd too. Guess she's having a ball of a time in China with Daddy. I'm glad tt they cld just take some time out to spend with each other. Its amazing how they are still so much in love despite being together for so many years... tt's is wat true love is reallie about. Love that overcomes all obstacles and the test of time. Precious and hard to find...

the procrastinating, apathetic, indolent me

One down and one more test to go this week! hehe. Aerodynamics was okie..was kinda amazed that I could even handle the questions. Haha..was thinking to myself 'hmph, i can actually do SOMETHING" *Snigger*

Its a public holiday tmr but too bad i'll most probably be cooped up at home studying for wed's test, Mechanics of Materials. Sigh.

Think I'm becoming kinda lazy... I just seemed to have lost my drive..will to work.just *poof*..gone with the wind. Haha. Beats me why this would have happened..Perhaps its because I have reached a point where I see no hope in salvaging the situation, I'll just never be able to do well this semester no matter how hard I try. Its just too daunting on my spirit to carry on this way. But I guess it may be a good thing after all. Carrying a much lighter attitude towards everything has just kinda set me in a better mood and to see the rest of the things in life which are more important and tt i've otherwise neglected. Also, I've learnt to men are not in control of everything including their destinies. and sometimes when things get out of hand, maybe its prime time to let go and leave it God.

Anyway came across a nice video today. http://www.campaignforrealbeauty.com/ Produced by Dove..it shows how societal's perceptions of beauty is affected by the media. Sometimes because of the wrong potrayal of true beauty, people gather inaccurate ideas of what beauty really is. We've got to come to terms with the fact that what you see on movies, posters, magazines, the showcasing of perfection, in terms of physical proportions, flawless complexions...etc.. many of these are NOT REAL!!! In an attempt to create the image that models are perfect beings who do not suffer from the problem of cellulite and whatever norms that an average woman would, they have resorted to using digital technololgical means to alter the images, leading the consumers of these photographs to think that since there are such 'perfect beings' in this world, whats stopping them from being one? Its unhealthy as well as unforgiving that society is forced to conform to the expectations of itself. A viscious cycle that drives people to do stupid things...

What's the world coming to???

je suis fatiguee!!!

A wkend w/o my parents around? Sounds perfect doesn't it? By no... there was just too much work to do!!! No play..gosh..But then again, given my character. I HAD to leave it to later..WAHAHA. Yep. So i guess i did have a fun-filled Saturday nite. With Paul the man.. (sorrie for letting u down on ur bdae, wasn't feeling too well. Hope I managed to make it up to you. Tee hee)

Met up with Paul for dinner at Xin Wang HongKong Cafe at Cine... Gosh was the service slow...My cheese-baked chicken chop rice took almost half-an hour after Paul's order to arrive! and the poor boi was sitting there watching his food get cold..AWWW... But nonetheless the food was okie and the ice-cold yuan-yang was a perfect symphony of rich milky tea and coffee that went down oh-so-smoothly down ur throat. *Yums*..
poor paul..waiting for my food to arrive...
As usual we had a great time chatting/gossiping/bitching...haha. Then I accompanied my fair maiden to get his facial products..SO VAIN!!! hehe...
caught red-handed being vain..haha
he doesn't look too happie either..haha..guess its the hefty price for having to banish the evil zit on his nose. haha

me and paul...

after on we headed for more SHOPPING!!! haha..Bought a nice nice jacket with a hoodie..so happie..Yeh..paulie bought a nice shirt too and I helped him pick it! hehe. Following tt we tried to look for place to sit down and get a drink. But that was highly impossible despite the millions of coffee clubs spanning the whole of orchard. Seemingly all those shops were filled. Gosh..it appears that all people wanna do is to find a seat and chill out at a coffee joints now a days..Weird..but guess its a lucrative business despite of the fierce competition, everyone is a winner.

Finally I ended off the night with a bang! Baby came all the way to meet me in town..where he ate his super uber late dinner then we headed down to this new club at central mall CUBE. It was okie..music was good even though the DJ looked lyke a noob. The place was small but spacious..had a certain sense of intimacy and untouched raw quality to its deco. Drinks were comparably cheaper. The crowd..tended towards young punksters and young small gurls who got high and rallied at the top of their voices...got on our nerves pretty much but I guess they did make for good viewership. Had been a long time since i drank so wasn't tt used to the taste of alcohol..Tasted vile and disgusting at certain times.. Think its a good thing though. haha. Oh but i must mention that the waterfall there is REALLY GOOD! It was different from the ones i previously had. This was reallie HOT..it practically burnt my throat lar..but it was good.. Yep, so it was a night of intoxication, mindless unwinding and just laidback fun. Thanks baby for being there with me. U're the best!

internal clock gone wrong

Its 2.30 in the morning. this feels kinda weird..being so up late at nite. Usually i'm already out by 12+(yesh i'm been a good gurl! Heh) but I guess today is just an exception.Having had a solid 12 hours of sleep the night before and facing the task of driving my parents down to the airport later at 4..i see no purpose in slping now. 2 hrs ain't gonna work miracles on me. Haha..Better off spending the time studying for Mechanic of Materials test coming this monday. Yikes! hehe..

oh by the way i made a big mistake, apprarently my parents are off to China and not to Vietnam. Heh. Sorrie mummy dear. Bon Voyage yeh. and a happy anniversary to the both of u..glad tt u guys are still so happy together and happily in love...Hope that ur marriage last until the end of time...
Mummy and Daddy looking so sweet together *AWWW*

What's love?

Love is...What makes a weak man brave

And a king step off his throne

Good times, bad times

Easy times, tough times

It comes in an instant

And lasts three days after forever

That's what love is.

Sure gonna miss u guys when u're gone..I promise I'll be such a good gurl...Hehe *evil laughter*

Happie Happie Bdae Paulie!!!

To the dear bdae boi: HAPPY 22nd BIRTHDAY!!! (woops didn't mean to reveal your age. Heh) May u stay jolly and smart always..hehe. Gosh, i wish with all my heart that you find the happiness that u've been looking for... coz u deserve it! will miss ya dearly when u're away in the states..

Anyway, woke up this morning feeling feverish and horrible all over. This is bad..the haze is reallie getting me bad. Curse those indonesians..what the hell do they think they are doing?!?!?! Gosh.. back to me, I guess i just wasn't feeling too well the night before. Was running ard the whole day ytd amidst the hot and humid and not to mention shamelessly hazey situation. Felt horrid by the end of the day...BUt nonetheless I reallie adore my students. My new student Celestin has a dog!!! for god's sakes its sooo cute. It runs ard the hse and nibbles at my toes during lessons. How cute is tt? hehe. She's an extremely bubbly gurl tt celestin..never cld imagine she's from RV!!! the china environment, the nurse lyke uniform..woops.. no offense to all the RVians out there. Yeh, she's a great gal.. Well..two tution jobs in a day..that pretty much sums up my day. fell asleep real early that nite...

Daddy's coming home today. Then he and my mum are leaving again tmr in the morning for vietnam or sumthing. (forgot where it is..Shucks..) Its to celebrate their wedding anniversary as well as my dad's bdae. Cool huh..I thought so too. Oh yeh, so problem is I'll have to drive them to the airport in the wee hours of the morning. Hmph..so should I go partying tonite? hehe...

Seriously need to unwind..feel so cooped up in this tiny cage of mine..


Time is never enough

Shucks...seriously running short on time. Count downs have suddenly opened my eyes to the severity of the situation. I HAVE NO MORE TIME LEFT!!!!... exams are just a mere 26 days away. Gosh..and i'm nowhere there in terms of readiness for the exams. Talk about aerodynamic..I dun even knoe wats going on anymore. Woops..gotta get my engine started! In fact i'm beginning to feel the heat already. *PHEW*

French test ytd was a total flop. Had no idea wat the reader was narrating during the listening section. Worst of all, there was so much vocab involved and i was totally clueless..*gulp* Just wish I can pass that subject..I dun ask for much.. Hehe

Went to watch a late night movie yesterday as well with Melvin. 'The Guardian' staring Ashton Kutcher and Kevin Costner. It was great! Really admire the strength both physical and psychological of the rescue divers. It must indeed be pressurzing to knoe tt u decide who lives and who dies. I'll never be up to that...Can't even handle my own life, what more rescue others. Muahaha..

SHucks...running late. Gotta get ready for tuition...Giving 2 sessions of tution in a row today. Shagged man. Please see me through the day oh Lord.

J'ai attendu un long temps

Less than 4 hours left...my heart beats with anxiety and excitement...

Pray the weather be good..let the skies clear and the haze temporily vanish...May the plane land in safety.

Bring my baby back to me...

When will I learn to lay it down?

I have been a fool... to think tt I cld survive on my own. My journey had been perilious, riding the waves simulating my ever-changing emotional state. Having to deal with reality, with the pains of growing up... I had fallen many a times.. but each time God reaches out to me, I push him away. I was nothing but an emotional wreck. A perfect composure on the outside but inside, I was boiling from the turmoil and unrest that churned from the depths from my soul. I was weak, confused, lead astray by the evil insights of this world; and yet in denial that what I needed was his love, his care, his guidance. I have been a fool for much too long...will u Lord still take me back? To open me and break me like a flower in the rain?

Lay it down -- Jaci Velasquez

I’ve been looking ‘til my eyes are tired of looking
Listening ‘til my ears are numb from listening
Praying ‘til my knees are sore from kneeling
On the bedroom floorI know that
You know that my heart is achingI
’m running out of tears and my will is breaking
I don’t think that I can carry
The burden of it anymore
All of my hopes and my dreams and my best laid plans
Are slowly slipping through my folded hands

I’ve been walking through this world like I’m barely living
Buried in the doubt of this hole I’ve been digging
But You’re pulling me out and
I’m finally breathingIn the open air

So I’m gonna lay it downI’m gonna learn to trust You now
What else can I do
Everything I am depends on You
And if the sun don’t come back up
I know Your love will be enough
I’m gonna let it be, I’m gonna let it go
I’m gonna lay it down

Another HAZY sunday afternoon...

Hey... have nothing much to write about..So i'll just give u a dry review of my most boring wkend..

Ytd, I coincidentally came across my friend's amanda's webby. She designs and makes her own accessories for sale anyway. Found some pretty nifty and charming designs.. Was pretty blown away by the simple yet gorgeous items that I saw. I must say that this gurl certainly has a gift in this field, an eye for beauty. Haha. here are some pieces for ur viewing pleasure..


minicharm (which i have decided to order for myself!!!..pretty rite? charm earrings..now thats reallie something special u dun get everywhere...)

Autumn in Gold
I love the way all her pieces have an individual flair about them. Check them out at http://www.simplicite.i.am/
Yes and so the wkend dragged on..*yawn* getting bored just toking about it. Hehe. was bored out of my wits so i decided to take a long run..haha. Did 15km.. felt lyke reallie reallie good after tat! Hehe. There's just something about running that somehow makes me feel better. If I were sad or unhappy, I would go run. When I'm excited, I'll run. When i'm tired, a run would help to pump up my energy level. To feel the adrenaline going up to your head, the fatigue and the lactic gathering in ur muscles, the rhythm of steady breath, the pumping of my heart through my chest. Its invigorating and uplifting..just makes me feel so alive. Wonder what I would do if one day I were to be immobile..it wld be lyke the sky has fallen down...
Was doing more clearing up today and came across my old handwritten diary. Spent half of the afternoon reading through and trying to decipher wat i had written in it. I was amused at my childish thoughts and at the same time enthralled by how my sometimes 'innocent' thinking was reallie right even applied to situations occuring in my present life. I wish I could return to those times when nothing cld bring me down and I was young and energetic again. If only I could turn back the clock...
il est revenir..enfin..

Phobias? Who has them?

Wow..writing this entry and having a super long and nice conversation with Lin Sui. Was supposed to have tuition at 5pm but so happened tt my tuition kid, Celestin called to cancel tuition last minute because she's still having makeup classes in school. Oh well, so now i'm left stranded...

Yeh, so back to Lin Sui... I guess I'm reallie blessed...Somehow or another God is wonderful in the way he has everything planned out. Allowing me the chance to meet such a great friend at this point of my life which is shrouded by uncertainties, doubts and troubles. *Thank you God* And thank you for being there for me, talking me out of my mood swings and giving me such appropriate advice when I need it. I couldn't have found a better bestie! Hehe.

Okie..so I came across this article regarding the different types of phobias tt exist in this world and i was amazed yar. They have everything from the most common zoophobias, which are anxieties about animals to the outrageous Chrometophobia or Chrematophobia- Fear of money.( i mean..who has a phobia of MONEY?!?!.haha..) and check this out Barophobia which is the fear of gravity (kinda inconvenient if u're living on planet earth huh?) Yeh..It just goes to show..fear is incorporated into the lives of men..its an integrated way of life and serves as a defense mechanism for many. Helping us to avoid or run away from certain things or situations. Strange how men behaves sometimes... BUT I wouldn't deny that I myself do suffer from some of these phobias.. Here's a sample list of possible phobias tt i suffer from...
  1. Didaskaleinophobia - the fear of going to school ( argh..tt was lately..I have no idea why either)
  2. Brontophobia- Fear of thunder and lightning.(Haha..was always terrified of thunder..I guess it got even worst after the lightning strike at Tahan)
  3. Decidophobia- Fear of making decisions.(I'm reallie bad with decisions..u cld say I'm indecisive. And i ALWAYS happen to make the wrong decisions!!! oh somebody save me!!!)
  4. Lygophobia- Fear of darkness.(guess u didn't figure tt out huh? was reallie scared of the dark when I was a kid..haha)
  5. Testophobia- Fear of taking tests.(needless to explain rite?)
  6. Aquaphobia - Fear of water, specifically the morbid fear of drowning.(yikes..always had nightmares of myself drowning..almost drowned a couple of times..hate it.

Yeh tts about it. Its pretty interesting. Check it out at http://phobialist.com/

Wonder what would it be lyke if i suffered from Philematophobia- Fear of kissing.Haha..No kisses for you!!! Wahaha..

In the still of the night

I've have had enough of chemistry! Dear just called..ended off the call with a tiff again. Haha..life gets more interesting everyday..so I'm unreasonable lar?!?! is tt what u wan? FINE!!! Heh..just love throwing tantrums...*Phew*

Gonna have another long day tmr. Lab sessions? simply daunting. Kinda looking forward to meeting my new tution kid though. She stays in Bukit Batok near the interchange. Sounds great..but chemistry and physics? Beginning to have my doubts. Haha... Looked through the o level syllabus this afternoon and realised I've cleanly forgotten half of it. My goodness!!! lyke totally wiped out from my memory.. How scary is that? Just hope I"m able to handle her lar. Says she is a very evil girl lar, but oh well, I DUN BUY THAT! hehe. We'll see...

Just had a meeting in school for RAT race.. I'm reallie proud of the commitee for putting so much effort into the planning. I must say that this commitee very much outshines the previous year's pumpfest in terms of abilities and commitment levels. Its just a personal opinion though. I am very very impressed and proud to be part of it! CHEERS to RAT( race against time) and ATC!!! Yep. Hope all goes well and we get the sponserships and grants needed to carry on with the planning and the race. It would certainly be a major achievement to be able to part of the planning process of such a prestigious event. Hehe. (kinda sounds lyke im bullshitting rite?)

my gosh..think i'm beginning to sound lyke some idiot! That's wat i'm lyke when i'm slpy, in case u didn't know. Lyke a bit cranky..a bit insane. Hehe. Think I'll have to end it in case I go on rattling about mundane stuff and bore you to death. Tee hee..

Message of the Day: improvement begins with an "I"

Kk, I'll end off with a nice pic..hehe..

silly boi went off and got both of his ankles sprained...sigh..5 days more...

I wanna see the world...

visited 19 countries (8%)

Came across this in the afternoon... thought it was absolutely fabulous..Haha.
The red spots are the countries that you have been to before whilst the rest of the world untouched are left in gray...Quite cool. But a meagre 8%?!?! tts so PATHETIC!!! That's it! I've set my mind on travelling the world. Now I can plan my next trip to the unexplored places of this world...Hehe..sounds great doesn't it? Perhaps by the age of 50, I'll have the whole world map covered in Red.. WOW! Like the game Risk. Hehe. orite..Who wanna be my travel companion pls raise ur hand. Any takers??? Heh.

Lost without you

Artist: Delta Goodrem
Album: Innocent Eyes
Title: Lost Without You

I know I can be a little stubborn sometimes
A little righteous and too proud
I just want to find a way to compromise
Cos I believe that we can work things out

I thought I had all the answers never giving in
But baby since you've gone I admit that I was wrong

All I know is I'm lost without you I'm not gonna lie
How my going to be strong without you I need you by my side
If we ever say we'll never be together and we ended with goodbye don't know what I'd do ...
I'm lost without you
I keep trying to find my way but all I know is I'm lost without you
I keep trying to face the day
I'm lost without you

How my ever gonna get rid of these blues
Baby I'm so lonely all the time
Everywhere I go I get so confused
You're the only thing that's on my mind

Oh my beds so cold at night and I miss you more each day
Only you can make it right no I'm not too proud to say

All I know is I'm lost without you I'm not gonna lie
How my going to be strong without you I need you by my side
If we ever say we'll never be together and we ended with goodbye don't know what I'd do ...
I'mlost without you
I keep trying to find my way but all I know is I'm lost without you
I keep trying to face the day I'm lost without you

If I could only hold you now and make the pain just go away
Can't stop the tears from running down my face

Intolerable Cruelty

Uncontrollable tears...

Painful silence over the phone...

A mad, raging, impatient tone...

On the other side, a heart aching from seperation, fondness and desire.

An exchange of short answers,

Mounting tensions.

Silence once again...

Harsh farewells bidded.

The cruel ringing of the dial tone...

My Room needs a Facelift!!!

Oh the mess..the dust!!! Its only when spring cleaning comes along then do we realise how much trash and nonsense we have accumulated in our homes. Recently, my room went through a paint job. So seemingly smart, i decided to make use of the opportunity to do up my room from scratch again since I was deprieved of that opportunity 10 yrs ago when we first moved in. I mean which little gurl has her room filled with heavy teak furniture?!?! Not mentioning the lack of colours and the solid wooden framed bed that I always end up knocking my head on whilst jumping onto the bed? *OUCH!!!* So instantly I thought that it would be my chance to show my creativity (or lack of it. haha)...

Bad decision though..there's just sooo much work to do!!! plus all the moving and all the throwing away of stuff..Strenous work for the usual lazy me. Haha.

check out the cool colours!!! And the orange square against the purple backing..All my idea!!!

My desk from IKEA which we built from scratch *PHEW*

A romantic and cozy hideout from the hustle and bustle of life

my little change alley

(check out the mirror with the clock; now got no reason to be late!!!)

*ahem*... so now..wat do ya think of my room? made it feel cozier by creating a feeling of closed up space by putting the divider in the middle of the room. It also serves to display stuff that I like. Nothing spectacular lar..but at least it feels lyke home..Somewhere I can hide from the world; ignore the screams from my mum. Wahaha. hmph..now wats missing are

  1. A bed platform and a nice thick mattress
  2. Shelves on the wall(reconsidering tt one becoz of the more than sufficient space on the cupboards and divider),
  3. A vintage phone!!! to hang on the wall beside my bed
  4. Pictures on the walls (of Melvin and me!!! and of course mummy dear lar! haha)
  5. A hanging rack to allow me to hang up my necklaces and clothes
  6. A nice clock( trying to look for a chalkboard one)
  7. and not forgetting the HUGE LCD TV!!!

Hehe..can't wait..Then my room will become lyke a home cinema!!! cool bengz.. Don't worrie..I'll show you the end product after everything is ensembled orite. *mUackz*

Mechanics of Life

Sigh...life and its drudgeries... Yesterday nite my mum mentioned taking the chance to travel whilst I had the opportunity to, which was the time before I got to work. My response was kind of cold, distant, perhaps due to the lack of travelling buddies or perhaps I just was not interested. *pondering* Nah..think its the former. Who wouldn't to have a chance to travel..enjoying the sights, sounds and cultural experiences from every corner of the world? To sit on top of a quiet hill, the chilling wind blowing through your hair, the mist..mystical as it is, floating like a blanket of low lying clouds across your vision. The sunset casting a orange glow across the land, basking the green pastures in warmth that touches deep into your soul. Serenity in all its magnificance before your eyes, nothing but silence and the whispering of the wind. Often I do dream of whisking myself away to a place like that. A place where I can forget all my worries, where I can put my thoughts all together and muster the strength to live another day.

LIfe may seem treacherous and maybe cruel sometimes but I guess its all in the eyes of the beholder. If one chooses to face it with courage and valor as well as well as a cheery presence then all things would be well. Life can be simple, its just how we look at it. I wish I could see life that way; then perhaps I would live a much happier life, and possibly inject a little bit of sunshine into the lives of people around me...

Anyway, here's a song that I reallie love. The lyrics are reallie meaningful... It tells us that life is much more than the material things in it..its about family, love, facing challenges and learning from it. Its so true yet difficult to fulfill... Nonetheless, enjoy!

Stacie Orrico -- So Simple

Don't need high heels
For a good feel
You can keep the fancy clothes
I'll take walkin in the rain
Over things materia
lI'll trade Melrose and the big names
Give me faces that I know
Just play a melody that everybody knows
Take it down, down, down
And strip it to the core
I don't really need much less is more, more, more

CHORUS:True to life, true to me
The way it's got to be
So simple, so simple, so simple
Live to love, love to be
Absolutely free(so simple, so simple, simple)
Give me wisdom, plain and truthful
Teach me somethin I don't know
Plain as education, inspiration I suppose (yeah yeah)
Give me family, on a Sunday
And I'll be just fine
There's nothing in the world
That's worth more of my time
Take it down, down, down
And strip it to the core
I don't really need much less is more, more, more

Livin my dream, is my song to the world(let 'em hear it)
Sharin' my soul and spirit
I'm hopin that you hear it
Got one life to live
It's only what you make it
Every new day's a chance worth takin

Day 14

My gosh..think i'm going absolutely bonkers. Its just another day without you beside me. I didn't think it would affect me tat much. But in fact, it is..all i can think of is your warm embrace, how i long for ur comforting hugs.. Staring into space dreaming tt u're here with me. But you're so far away. Its cruel how we just got together and then u leave me almost immediately.. its plain torture to be true. Sigh..How i wish time cld past faster till the day were back together again...I try to be strong, try to not let my real feelings show when we're toking over the phone. Will you think me weak if i tremble in the loneliness of the night?
Sometimes i wonder whether u'll get tired of saying ' i love you' to each other. Will it become a way of life, a mandatory statement to end off every conversation? taken forgranted? I hope not..but i can be assured tt it won't be true for now... I miss you...too much.
Went out with my hockey gurlfrens on Sun to celebrate flamingo's ( Regina) 20th Birthday. We had so much fun just fooling ard and catching up at TCC at Cine. Reallie miss the old days. Kinda scary how age catches up with you. It seems just lyke moments ago that we were playing..frolicking under the sun practising our hits on the make-shift hockey pitch back on our skool track. Haha. Now we're all grown up..but still in denial of our added maturity!!!! look at the pics..u'll understand why (shucks something wrong..nvm..i'll upload the rest next time!)... haha.
Reallie miss you gals a whole lot. Grateful to have so u bunch of crazy monkeys in jc. otherwise life in njc would have been SOOOO BORING!!! haha. yep..*HuGZ*
oh yeh..got my haircut! wanna see? farnie rite..the hairdresser was lyke 'wah! so cute!' how embarrassing, as though I'm an old hag trying to
act young. Gosh!!! Haha..
oritey..thats about all for this entry though. Realised tt i've been rather lazy.. Hehe. Promise i'll update more orite..But gotta get back to work for now..(yar rite!!!)